Give a Gift Membership for Christmas

Inspirational Message

Inspirational Message

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Up In Arms

One would believe that a unique name would make searching for information easier in the genealogical realm. I am quickly discovering that is not so.  In my search for proof of the parentage of one Mehitable Arms, I am coming up empty.  I have the research of two other genealogists that list her as the daughter of Thomas Arms and Polly Coolidge.  Searching on familysearch.org  I found two possibilities for Thomas Arms.

1.
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915, index, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FZ98-DFH : accessed 27 Sep 2014), Thomas Arms, 03 Aug 1759; citing DEERFIELD,FRANKLIN,MASSACHUSETTS, ; FHL microfilm 186146.
Name: Thomas Arms
Gender: Male
Christening Date:
Christening Place:
Birth Date: 03 Aug 1759
Birthplace: DEERFIELD,FRANKLIN,MASSACHUSETTS
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Thomas Arms
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Lydia
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C50172-2
System Origin: Massachusetts-ODM
GS Film number: 186146
Reference ID:

AND

2.
"Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VQXL-XFM : accessed 28 Sep 2014), Thomas Arms, 22 Jun 1729; citing DEERFIELD,FRANKLIN,MASSACHUSETTS, ; FHL microfilm 0873741 IT 3.
Name: Thomas Arms
Gender: Male
Christening Date:
Christening Place:
Birth Date: 22 Jun 1729
Birthplace: DEERFIELD,FRANKLIN,MASSACHUSETTS
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: William Arms
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Rebeckah
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C50172-1
System Origin: Massachusetts-ODM
GS Film number: 0873741 IT 3
Reference ID:

Since I don't have any vital statistics on the Thomas Arms I am looking for, I am exploring all possibilities and then ruling out as I go.  I pasted this into an Excel spreadsheet, side by side.  That is the easiest way for me to do comparisons.  I then found the marriage records for the parents mentioned in the two results above.

1.
"Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FHT2-5HS : accessed 28 Sep 2014), Thomas Arms and Lydia Alvord, 12 Jul 1753; citing reference Vol. 1 Pg. 304; FHL microfilm 186146.
Name: Thomas Arms
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Age:
Spouse's Name: Lydia Alvord
Spouse's Birth Date:
Spouse's Birthplace:
Spouse's Age:
Event Date: 12 Jul 1753
Event Place: Sunderland, Franklin, Massachusetts
Father's Name:
Mother's Name:
Spouse's Father's Name:
Spouse's Mother's Name:
Race:
Marital Status: Unknown
Previous Wife's Name:
Spouse's Race:
Spouse's Marital Status: Unknown
Spouse's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M50052-8
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 186146
Reference ID: Vol. 1 Pg. 304

AND

2.
"Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FC4H-H97 : accessed 28 Sep 2014), William Arms and Rebekah Nash, 28 Oct 1720; citing reference ; FHL microfilm 0873741 IT 3.
Name: William Arms
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Age:
Spouse's Name: Rebekah Nash
Spouse's Birth Date:
Spouse's Birthplace:
Spouse's Age:
Event Date: 28 Oct 1720
Event Place: Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
Father's Name:
Mother's Name:
Spouse's Father's Name:
Spouse's Mother's Name:
Race:
Marital Status: Unknown
Previous Wife's Name:
Spouse's Race:
Spouse's Marital Status: Unknown
Spouse's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M50052-8
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 186146
Reference ID: Vol. 1 Pg. 244

These I also pasted into my spreadsheet next to one another.  Another check for a marriage record for Thomas Arms revealed a record of his marriage to Polly Coolidge.

Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910, index, (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FCMJ-6WG : accessed 27 Sep 2014),  MM9.1.1/FCMJ-6WL:, Thomas Arms and Lydia Alvord,12 Feb 1785; citing reference ; FHL microfilm 873740.
Name: Thomas Arms
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Age:
Spouse's Name:
Spouse's Birth Date:
Spouse's Birthplace:
Spouse's Age:
Event Date: 12 Feb 1785
Event Place: Montague, Franklin, Massachusetts
Father's Name: Thomas
Mother's Name: Polly Coolidge
Spouse's Father's Name:
Spouse's Mother's Name:
Race:
Marital Status:
Previous Wife's Name:
Spouse's Race:
Spouse's Marital Status:
Spouse's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M50178-1
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 873740
Reference ID:

I went to Google.com and searched for "Thomas Arms Polly Coolidge Franklin Massachusetts" and found another source for a marriage record for them.  Polly was from Coleraine, Massachusetts.

Thomas (Arms), jr., of Deerfield [s. Thomas. P. R. 14.], and Polly Coolidge of C., int. Feb. 12, 1785.
http://dunhamwilcox.net/ma/colrain_ma_marrs.htm
PART I 
COLRAIN MARRIAGES TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849 
Extracted From 
Vital Records of Colrain, Massachusetts 
To the End of the Year 1849 
Salem, Mass., 1934 (no copyright statement) 
[transcribed by Dave Swerdfeger]


I tried to find a digital copy of this book without success.  I would like to know the meaning behind the abbreviations in the entry.

Many years ago I corresponded with someone regarding the Rice connections to the Hazeltons.  Paul Hazelton married Mary Rice. Mehitable Arms married Royal Harvey Hazelton. Online I found the following:
Thomas Arms married Polly Coolidge.1 Thomas Arms was baptized on 6 August 1758 at Deerfield, MA.2 He was born on 3 August 1759 at Deerfield, MA, (sic).
Child of Thomas Arms and Polly Coolidge
Mehitabel Arms+
Citations
1 [S1351] Hupfer.
2 [S1114] Thomas W. Baldwin, Deerfield, MA, Vital Records.
© Copyright 2002, 2011 by the Edmund Rice (1638) Association                                [S1114] Baldwin, Thomas W.. Vital records of Deerfield, Massachusetts, to the year 1850. Boston, MA: Wright & Potter, 1920.  

http://www.george-king.com/Planter/p5.htm#i256767

Notice the two different birthdates and the corresponding sources.  I went back to familysearch.org and found this record:




Name: Thomas Arms
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 06 Aug 1758
Christening Place: DEERFIELD,FRANKLIN,MASSACHUSETTS
Birth Date: 03 Aug 1759
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Thomas Arms
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Lydia
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C50172-1
System Origin: Massachusetts-ODM
GS Film number: 0873741 IT 3
Reference ID:
Citing this Record:
"Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," index, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VQXL-XF3 : accessed 28 Sep 2014), Thomas Arms, 03 Aug 1759; citing , ; FHL microfilm 0873741 IT 3.
I don't know about you, but I find it hard to believe it is possible to christen a child who has yet to be conceived.  But you can clearly see where the two cited sources on http://www.george-king.com/Planter/p5.htm#i256767 found their information.  The question remains, which year is correct. 

An additional search on Find-A-Grave I found the following:


Birth:  unknown
Death:  Sep. 12, 1756
Deerfield
Franklin County
Massachusetts, USA
Thomas was the son of William Arms.
INSCRIPTION: Thomas son of Mr & Mrs William Arms died September 12, 1756 aged ?? 
Burial:
Old Deerfield Burying Ground
Deerfield
Franklin County
Massachusetts, USA
Created by: Geo Clinton
Record added: Oct 04, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 21948755
Thomas Arms who married Lydia Alvord had a son, Thomas Arms, in 1759 and Thomas Arms, son of William Arms and Rebekah Nash, died in 1756. My conclusion is that they are not the same person.  Below is the Find-A-Grave memorial for Thomas Arms who died in 1808.

Birth:  1730
Death:  Aug. 17, 1808
On July 12, 1753, Thomas Arms married Lydia Alvord in Sunderland, Franklin County, MA. 
Family links:
 Spouse:
  Lydia Alvord Arms (1736 - 1802)*
 Children:
  Eliphaz Arms (1754 - 1826)*
  Thomas Arms (1759 - 1832)*
  Lucy Arms (1774 - 1836)*
 *Calculated relationship
Inscription:
Thomas Arms
Died
Aug. 17, 1808
AE 78 yrs.
 Burial:
Sugarloaf Street Cemetery
South Deerfield
Franklin County
Massachusetts, USA
Created by: acpflute
Record added: Jul 13, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 93549255

I was still looking for Thomas Arms who married Polly Coolidge.  Find-A-Grave had a memorial, but I didn't believe it to be the same man.

Birth:  Aug. 3, 1759, Deerfield,Franklin County, Massachusetts, USA
Death:  Jun. 2, 1832, Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, USA
Thomas Arms was the son of Thomas and Lydia Alvord Arms.
Head of family 
Family links:
 Parents:
  Thomas Arms (1730 - 1808)
  Lydia Alvord Arms (1736 - 1802)
 Spouse:
  Hannah Boyden Arms (1774 - 1861)* Spouse #2
 Sibling:
  Eliphaz Arms (1754 - 1826)*
  Thomas Arms (1759 - 1832)
*Calculated relationship
Inscription:
Thomas Arms
Died
June 2, 1832
AE 73 yrs.
Burial:
Sugarloaf Street Cemetery ,
South Deerfield, Franklin County,
 Massachusetts, USA
Created by: acpflute
Record added: Jul 13, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 93549176

This is my Thomas Arms, but who is Hannah Boyden??  One of the search results took me to an Arms family genealogy website where I found this:


ID: I1363
Name: Thomas ARMS Jr. 1
Sex: M
Birth: 3 AUG 1759
Death: 2 JUN 1832
Change Date: 18 JAN 2003

Father: Thomas ARMS b: 1729
Mother: Lydia ALVORD

Marriage: 1. Polly COOLIDGE b: 7 FEB 1765 in Weston, Massachusetts

Child: Mehitable ARMS b: 22 OCT 1786 in Deerfield,Franklin,Ma

Marriage: 2. Hannah BOYDEN
Married: OCT 1795

Sources:
Text: "A Genealogical Record of THE ARMS FAMILY in this Country" byEdward W. Arms. 1877.

I was able to find a digital copy of this book.https://archive.org/details/genealogicalreco00byuarms and under the heading, "Third Generation" is found this entry "9 Thomas, born 1729, married Lydia Alvord, South Deerfield" on page seven.  Then on page nine is this entry "16 Thomas Jr., born Aug 3, 1759, died June 2, 1832, married Polly Coolidge, died June 1794, married Hannah Boyden, Oct, 1795."  Finally on page 16 I find the entry for Mehitable Arms!
9 Children of Thomas, Jr., son of Thomas. Deerfield.
Mehitabel, born Oct. 22, 1786.
Polly, born Feb. 9, 1789.
Senv, born Oct. 22, 1791.
Dexter, born Oct. 29, 1797.
Harriet, born Sept. 3, 1799, married Aaron Dickinson.
Fidelia, born Nov. 26, 1801, married Squire Palmer, April 23, 1830.
Wealthy, born June 23, 1804, married Solomon Adkins.
John Boyden, b. June 15, 1806, m. Hannah Childs April 17, 1836.
Josiah Coolridge, born Sept. 23, 1808, married _________Bryant.
Thomas Alvord, born March 11, 1812.
Julia Alma, born Oct. 11, 1814, married Albert Clapp.

This book also says that Thomas Arms b. 1729 who married Lydia Alvord is the son of William 2nd and Rebekah Nash.  It states that William is "buried between his father and son in the old Deerfield burying ground."  The author does not cite his sources and the two Thomas Arms are buried in two different cemeteries. The book also doesn't state which son he is buried next to. 

Heartbreaking when someone's research is flawed and the author doesn't include a citation of sources.  As usual, another mystery to unravel.  I guess that's why I love genealogy!   


Friday, September 5, 2014

Royal Hazleton in Indiana?

I accessed a uncharted resource at www.familysearch.org.  Uncharted, for me anyway.  I usually Google for books but a post on another blog alerted readers to the digital books that can be accessed through FamilySearch.  I previously wrote about Royal's son Alpheus and the conflicting information regarding his birth location.  Some sources listed it as Iowa and others as Indiana. Searching on FamilySearch for Royal Hazelton, I found four books of interest.  One was "A Standard History of White County, Indiana." I later discovered a transcription on the White County, Indiana GenWeb Project Resources page.  The book was published in 1915.  In it is a paragraph that states:
Page 215 ROYAL HAZELTON, FIRST PERMANENT SETTLER
The first settlers in what is now Prairie Township do not appear in
its list of land owners. Royal Hazleton is credited with being the leader
of the procession of permanent residents in that section, and some claim
that Joseph H. Thompson, of Big Creek Township, must yield the honor
to him as the pioneer of the entire county. Mr. Hazelton settled upon
the southeast quarter of section 22, about a mile southeast of the present
site of Brookston, in the early part in 1829, and there erected a round log
shanty, with a roof of clapboards and a floor of puncheons, 16 by 14
feet in dimensions. He was elected a justice of the peace before White
County was organized, the returns for which are still on file at Delphi,
the county seat of Carroll County. Mr. Hazelton's name appears in the
list of voters who cast their ballots at the second election held after
White County was organized, in August, 1835; also as the second schoolteacher
in the township. Which is all that is of record regarding the
first housekeeper and permanent settler in Prairie Township.
It is said that about the time of Hazelton's coming, one John Ault
built a pole cabin in the northern part of the township, lived with his
family therein for about three months, and moved thence to Big Creek
Township.
"Brookston, Indiana Centennial 1853-1953" was another in the list of search results. The authors reiterated what was published in the earlier history of the county. 

The 1820 US Federal Census Index:
Name: Royal Hazeltine
Event Place: Rockingham, Windham, Vermont
Page Number: 286
Affiliate Publication Number: M33
Affiliate Film Number: 128
GS Film number: 0281249
Digital Folder Number: 004433259
Image Number: 00161
Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1820," index and images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XHLP-WQK : accessed 06 Sep 2014), Royal Hazeltine, Rockingham, Windham, Vermont; citing "1820 United States Federal Census," <i>Ancestry.com</i>; p. 286, NARA microfilm publication M33, roll 128, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 0281249.
Shows that Royal is still in Vermont.  So sometime between 1820 and 1829 they headed west. I would love to find a record of them joining a wagon train. Using Google maps, the modern route would have taken Royal through New York along the Great Lakes skimming the upper NW corner of Pennsylvania and traveling through Ohio. Going to Tippecanoe county would take your through Fort Wayne, IN.  That might be a good place to do some research.  Nine years and 926 miles allows for a lot of events along the journey.

The 1830 US Federal Census index:
Name: Rgal Hazelton
Event Place: Not Stated, Tippecanoe, Indiana
Page Number: 106
Affiliate Publication Number: M19
Affiliate Film Number: 31
GS Film number: 0007720
Digital Folder Number: 004410756
Image Number: 00214
Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1830," index and images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XHPB-CQ3 : accessed 06 Sep 2014), Rgal Hazelton, Not Stated, Tippecanoe, Indiana; citing "1830 United States Federal Census," <i>Ancestry.com</i>; p. 106, NARA microfilm publication M19, roll 31, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 0007720.
This was prior to  the establishment of White County and Tippecanoe county lies on the south side of White county.  A transcription of this census shows males: 211101 and females 2011001. He is also transcribed as Regal instead of Royal.  I checked the Land Patents and didn't see an entry for Royal in Indiana.  His widow filed for a Land Patent in Iowa after his death based on Royal's 1812 war service.

White county was established in 1834 from Carroll county. I didn't find much in the Carroll county GenWeb pages. Royal's daughter, Sally, married John Luce in White County, Indiana in October 1834.  This is the only marriage record I could find for any of Royal's children. His son Alpheus was born in 1824 possibly in Tippecanoe county. 

By 1840, Royal and sons, Royal Harvey and Thomas, are in Greene County, Missouri. 
Name: Royal Hazleton
Event Place: Not Stated, Greene, Missouri
Page Number: 285
Affiliate Publication Number: M704
Affiliate Film Number: 223
GS Film number: 0014855
Digital Folder Number: 004409679
Image Number: 01283
Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1840," index and images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XHTF-X7G : accessed 06 Sep 2014), Royal Hazleton, Not Stated, Greene, Missouri; citing "1840 United States Federal Census," <i>Ancestry.com</i>; p. 285, NARA microfilm publication M704, roll 223, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.; FHL microfilm 0014855.
Alpheus is thought to have married around 1844.  I have looked in the marriage books for Greene County, Missouri on microfilm at the Missouri State Archives and did not find an entry for his marriage. It could be they married in a neighboring county.  More research will be done in the next few days as I take a day to do research.